10.21.2014

RL :: A day off in the Smoky Mountains

I spent a good portion of Sunday in the National park, took a lot of pics...

Here's one, and a link to the Flickr album. ... I don't really have much else to say, lol.

IMG_4473
Full Album

5.20.2014

SL :: Boobies!

Sekrit

So I'll let you in on a little secret.  For the past couple weeks, my boobs in SL... have been mesh.

Yep, they're Lolas.

I've fought with the idea of picking these up for... well over 6 months. I hemmed and hawed and finally said "f-it!" and got them.

Why? Well, I'd slowly been accumulating clothes with appliers. And I know, if I ever start creating skins or clothes, I'm probably gonna get asked about them. So I stopped over at the Lolas store to see if they had anything for creators set out. Couldn't find anything but... Well, what's done is done.

And lo, the boobs came with a developer's kit.

And it was stupid easy to make appliers for my own personal skin. Like... holy shit easy. Easier than typing a blog. Didn't even have to upload a new texture, just used the UUID for the existing texture(s) and boom, boobs!

I did scale them down significantly. But yeah, new boobs.

This post has not point, I'm just trying to get my mind off some stupidity.

5.14.2014

SL :: Fantasy Faire 2014 Thoroughbred Avatar

So Erin delivered this to me tonight, and, omg, I'm so happy!

Fantasy Faire LE Thoroughbred Avatar

For a refresher, this is the new Mesh Thoroughbred av in SL, in a one-of-a-kind skin, made just for Fantasy Faire 2014. I'm wearing the zebra tattoo over it because... I want to rock some stripes.

Fantasy Faire LE Thoroughbred Avatar
Here it is with the filigree you saw in the other picture. :3

And, this is post teh 200! Too bad I don't have anything else to talk about, lol.

5.10.2014

SL :: Fantasy Faire 2014, Silent Auction...

I normally don't do auctions in SL. I prefer direct sales. But, this was for Rely for Life.

I won't get into my "how my life has been touched by cancer" story. That's for another post, and another day.

So anyway... I finally found where on the sim the silent auction was being held, and I bid on the Hoof It thoroughbred avatar (several times over the past few days). Then I saw the ND/MD Malkia avatar in pink (one of three to be release on the grid, four if you count the creator's version)... and I bid on her (a couple times over a few days). Then finally, a deal too good to pass up on a nano avatar, the ND/MD drow, so I bid on that while waiting.

Keep in mind, I wasn't expecting to win anything.

I'd planned on purchasing the Hoof It TB and the ND/MD Malkia (in white) eventually. And I've been wanting a petite/tiny av for a while so... I wasn't going to complain.

But win I did!

ND/MD Nano Drow
So tiny!

Malkia Pink Lioness - 1 of 3
I've already changed outfits from this several times, lol...

Fantasy Faire Auction Horse
And finally, the Hoof It. Picture taken several days ago, and this one is being worn by Erin Talamasca herself. I didn't think I'd actually win it, I was expecting bids to go into the 5-digit range. I'll have the av in my hands (paws?) in a few days, once it's boxed and the HUD is prettied up. Erin forgot tonight was the end of the auction, lol. :3

4.30.2014

SL :: Oh yeah... About those Invisiprims

If you still wear old shoes with invisiprims, or use old furry avs with invisiprims, you may have noticed that your legs are sticking through.

This is because invisiprims are DEAD. The script no longer works.

*insert cheering*

Supposedly, this happened back in 2011, but I've only recently noticed an increase in seeing avatar mesh that I shouldn't see. I guess because the FS team had to go up to date with the LL viewer. The last update of the Invisiprim page on the SL wiki was in November of 2013.

Still, I'm glad to see them go. It's been a long time coming. If your old shoes or legs have broken, look for free alpha layers! You can still wear them then.

3.06.2014

SL :: Video!

I said I'd have a video to post for you guys, and never got the chance to make one yesterday.



It took like 4 tries today to get one made. Anyway, a quickish walk through of Eternity.

3.05.2014

SL :: I did it.

Well, I am doing it. I picked up another homestead sim. And I'm turning it into an RP home for furries...

eternity_003

Welcome to Eternity. Once things are quiet, I'll be making a(nother) video, walking around and showing off what I've built.

SLURL

One of the things I'm doing is installing the Honor Roleplay System. This is not only a meter, should people wish to solve problems through violence, but... well, let me show you a thing.

Copper Ore Node

That's an ore node. Copper, specifically. (Yes, they're large) You click on it to gather it. There's also flowers, berries, fiber plants, and wood nodes. All the nodes have a slight glow to them, and are full bright so they stand out. AS set right now, the nodes spawn everywhere, last for 45 minutes, then de-spawn. They then re-spawn somewhere else on the island. I'm having fun tracking down random nodes, lol.

So there's gathering. And crafting (which I will set up next). And a dodge ball system. And different RP profiles for different classes. And QUESTING. Oh boy, can't wait to set that up, lol.

Anyway, the sim is medieval/fantasy/Gor (>__>) and everyone is welcome to come play, provided you are dressed appropriately. So far, the group has 10 members that aren't me (and I've seen more folks than that on the island), and I think that's the most of any of the groups I've created. :3 Hopefully, more are on the way.

And that's that. That's Eternity, home to the village of Ametiton. Video to come later.

Edit: Oh, yeah, I swapped up my avatar again. I'll go over that later. :3